bg

Boards and Commissions


District Library Board (3 year terms expiring in December)

Erik Gable 2/5/18 2020
Robert Behnke 2/7/15 2020
Dalila John 2/6/17 2022
Tiffany Olsaver 2/6/17 2021
Brenda Dunn 2/19/18 2020

Human Relations Commission (3 year terms)

Angela Sword Heath 7/6/20 2023
Ashley Cavasos-Frank 7/6/20 2023
Dylan Barron 7/6/20 2023
De'Angelo Boone 6/15/20 2023
Chistopher Carter 6/15/20 2023
Andrea Benard 2/5/18 2021
Sister Pat Harvat 6/17/19 2022
Lindsay Patton 2/5/18 2021
Joaquin Ramos 2/4/19 2022

Board of Review (3 yr. term in Dec.)

Meets the 2nd Monday in March for 4 business days at City Hall. Call for an appointment.  Reviews property assessments and makes amendments when warranted.

Ashley Gonzalez 12/7/15 2020
Chuck Chase 1/22/19 2020
Don Taylor 3/3/14 2019

Ethics Board (2 year term)

Sharese Mathis 2/17/2020 2022
Richelle Carson-Emmendorfer 2/17/2020 2022
Kyle O'Connor 2/17/2020 2022
Sheila Schwartz 2/17/2020 2022
Ben Negron 2/17/2020 2022

Brownfield Redevelopment Authority (3 yr. term in November)

Meets as needed at City Hall. Develops and implements brownfield projects.

Harry Steele 2019
Cindy Prue 2018
Tim Robinson 2017
Chris Miller 2018
Jeff Rising 2019

Construction Code Board of Appeals 

Meets as needed at City Hall. Resolves disputes regarding interpretation of the Construction Code.

Chad Johnson 09/21/2020 2023
Kirk Valentine  09/21/2020 2023
Nick Paris  09/21/2020 2023

Downtown Development Authority (4 yr. term in June)

Meets the 2nd Wednesday of every month in the Commission Chambers at 8:00 a.m.. Assists in the creation of a consumer friendly downtown that promotes historic preservation, property redevelopment and economic growth.

Jere Righter 06/17/2019 2023
Brad Maggard 01/19/2016 2023
Meredith Eliott 08/19/2019 2023
Tim Roberts 05/21/2018 2022
Margaret Noe 06/17/2019 2023
Mark Murray 06/17/2019 2023
Kevin Iott 12/17/2018 2022
Harry "Dusty" Steele 01/16/2018 2022
Diane Rauser 08/07/2017 2021
Emily Hribar 06/15/2020 2024
Drake Lolley 09/21/2020 2024
Michael Neal (Adrian College Delegate)    
Angela Sword Heath*    

*Term Expires with term of office

Election Commission (1 yr. in June or 30 days prior to an election)

Meets 3 weeks prior to a city election at City Hall. Appoints the Board of Election inspectors for each precinct and has charge of all activities & duties required by statute and City Charter relating to the conduct of elections in the city.

Gwen Donahue 7/7/14 2021
Jane Castle 7/7/14 2021
Pat Baker 7/6/20 2021

Fire Prevention Code Board of Appeals (5 yr. term in Dec.)

Meets as needed at City Hall. Resolves disputes regarding interpretation of the Fire Prevention Code.

Chad Johnson 09/21/2020 2023
Kirk Valentine  09/21/2020 2023
Nick Paris  09/21/2020 2023

Historic District Commission (3 yr. term in August)

Meets as needed. Reviews all plans for work on exterior renovations to buildings located in the Historic District

Clarke Baldwin 10/15/2012 2022
Dr. Peter Barr 8/15/2013 2021
Elizabeth Lackey 03/19/2018 2021
Dr. William DeMot 6/16/2014 2021
Brenda Rigdon 9/24/18 2021

Local Officers Compensation Commission (7 yr. term)

Meets as needed at City Hall. Determines the salaries of city officials.

Rhea Mills 6/2/2014 2021
Jack Georgal 6/2/2014 2021
Sam Lieto 6/2/2014 2021
Peter Paullin 6/2/2014 2021
Jim Philp 6/2/2014 2021
Mark Murray 6/2/2014 2021
Sara Bingham 6/16/2014 2021

Planning Commission (3 yr. term in April)

Meets 1st Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m. in the Commission Chambers.   Establishes and enforces regulations for the use of public and private land.

Mike Jacobitz  03/07/2000  2020
Krista Cotton  03/16/2018  2021
Robert Love  03/06/2018  2021
Kara Lennard  11/03/2014  2021
Brian Watson  06/02/2008  2020
Nancy Weatherby  07/18/2011  2020
Don Taylor  05/07/2012  2021
Ex-Officio Gordon Gauss    

*Ex-Offico’s term expires with their term of office

Zoning Board of Appeals (3 yr. term in April)

Meets the 1st Tuesday of every month at 6:30 p.m. in the Commission Chambers. Establishes and enforces the classification & regulation of land use.

Maralee Koleski  5/4/2003  2019
Mike Jacobitz  6/5/2001  2019
Mike Berthold  11/3/1992  2019
Lad Strayer*  12/16/2017  2019
Cindy Bily  7/10/2001  2019
Gerry Burg (Alternate)  1/19/2009  2020

*City Commission Representative’s term expires with his/her term of office.